Privacy Policy

Privacy Statement

The body responsible under data protection laws, in particular the EU Data Protection Regulation (DSGVO), is:


PMS Process Management System Sàrl
Stéphane Gumy
3280 Murten

E-Mail: stephane.gumy@pmsystem.ch
WebSite: https://pmsystem.ch/

 

General information

Generally based on Article 13 of the Swiss Federal Constitution and the data protection regulations of the Confederation (Data Protection Act, DSG), every person is entitled to the protection of his or her privacy and to protection against the misuse of his or her personal data. The operators of these pages take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your personal data confidentially and in accordance with the statutory data protection regulations and this data protection declaration.

In cooperation with our hosting providers, we make every effort to protect our databases as much as possible from unauthorized access, loss, misuse or alteration.

We would like to point out that the transmission of data over the Internet (e.g. when communicating by e-mail) may be subject to security risks. The complete protection of data against access by third parties is not possible. By using this website, you agree to the collection, processing and use of data in accordance with the following description. This website can generally be visited without registration. Data such as pages accessed or names of files accessed, date and time are stored on the server for statistical purposes, without this data being directly related to your person. Personal data, in particular name, address or e-mail address, are collected as far as possible on a voluntary basis. The data will not be passed on to third parties without your consent.

 

Processing of personal data

Personal data are all data referring to a specific or identifiable person. A data subject is a person about whom personal data is processed. Processing includes any handling of personal data, regardless of the means and procedures used, in particular the storage, disclosure, procurement, deletion, storage, alteration, destruction and use of personal data. We process personal data in accordance with Swiss data protection law. In addition, we process personal data in accordance with the following legal bases in connection with Art. 6 Para. 1 DSGVO:

  • lit. a) Processing of personal data with the consent of the person concerned.
  • lit. b) Processing of personal data to fulfill a contract with the person concerned as well as to implement corresponding pre-contractual measures.
  • lit. c) the processing of personal data to fulfil a legal obligation to which we are subject under any applicable EU law or under any applicable law of any country in which the DSGVO is applicable in whole or in part.
  • lit. d) Processing of personal data to protect vital interests of the data subject or another natural person.
  • lit. f) Processing of personal data to protect the legitimate interests of us or third parties, unless the fundamental freedoms and rights and interests of the data subject prevail. In particular, legitimate interests include our business interest in being able to provide our website, information security, the enforcement of our own legal claims and compliance with Swiss law.

We process personal data for the duration necessary for the respective purpose or purposes. In the event of prolonged storage obligations due to legal and other obligations to which we are subject, we restrict to process accordingly.

 

Privacy Policy for Cookies

This website uses cookies. These are small text files that make it possible to store specific, user-related information on the user's terminal while he or she is using the website. Cookies make it possible in particular to determine the frequency of use and number of users of the pages, to analyse the behaviour of page use and also to make our offer more customer-friendly. Cookies remain stored after the end of a browser session and can be called up again when a new page is visited. If you do not wish this, you should set your Internet browser so that it refuses to accept cookies.

A general objection to the use of cookies used for online marketing purposes can be raised for a large number of services, especially in the case of tracking, via the US website http://www.aboutads.info/choices/ or the EU site http://www.youronlinechoices.com/. Furthermore, the storage of cookies can be achieved by deactivating them in the browser settings. Please note that not all functions of this online offer can be used in this case.

 

Privacy Statement for SSL Encryption

This WebSite uses SSL encryption for security reasons and to protect the transmission of confidential content, such as requests you send to us as a site operator. You can recognize an encrypted connection by the fact that the browser's address line changes from "http://" to "https://" and by the lock symbol in your browser line.

If SSL encryption is activated, the data you transmit to us cannot be read by third parties.

 

Third-party services

This website may use Google Maps to embed maps, Google Invisible reCAPTCHA to protect against bots and spam, and YouTube to embed videos.

These services of the American Google LLC use cookies among other things and as a result data is transferred to Google in the USA, whereby we assume that in this context no personal tracking takes place solely through the use of our website.

Google is committed to protecting your privacy in accordance with the American-European Privacy Shield and the American-Swiss Privacy Shield.

Further information can be found in the Privacy Statement of Google.

 

Privacy statement for the right of access, rectification, blocking

You have the right at any time to free information about your stored personal data, their origin and recipients and the purpose of data processing as well as a right to correction, blocking or cancellation of this data. You can contact us at any time at the address given in the imprint for this and other questions on the subject of personal data.

 

Privacy Statement for Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service from Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. To disable Google Analytics, Google provides a browser plug-in at https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de. Google Analytics uses cookies. These are small text files that make it possible to store specific, user-related information on the user's terminal device. This enables Google to analyse the use of our website offer. The information collected by the cookie about your use of our website (including your IP address) will generally be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. We would like to point out that on this website Google Analytics has been extended by the code "gat._anonymizeIp();" in order to ensure the anonymous recording of IP addresses (so-called IP masking). If anonymization is active, Google will shorten IP addresses within member states of the European Union or in other states party to the Agreement on the European Economic Area, so no conclusions can be drawn about your identity. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to and deleted from a Google server in the USA. Google complies with the privacy provisions of the Privacy Shield Agreement and is registered with the U.S. Department of Commerce's Privacy Shield program. Google uses the information it collects to evaluate your use of our web sites, compile reports for us about our use of them, and provide other related services to us. You can find out more at https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=de.

 

Privacy Statement for the use of Google Web Fonts

This website uses web fonts provided by Google for the purpose of presenting fonts in a consistent manner. When you open a page, your browser will cache the required web fonts in your browser to display text and fonts correctly. If your browser does not support web fonts, a default font will be used by your computer.

For more information about Google Web Fonts, see https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq and Google's Privacy Statement: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/

 

Copyrights

The copyrights and all other rights in the content, images, photos or other files on the website belong exclusively to the operator of this website or to the specifically named copyright holders. For the reproduction of all files, the written consent of the copyright holder must be obtained in advance.

Whoever commits a copyright infringement without the consent of the respective copyright holder may be liable to prosecution and damages.

 

General disclaimer of warranty

All information on our website has been carefully checked. We make every effort to ensure that the material contained in its web site is current, complete and correct. Nevertheless, the occurrence of errors cannot be completely excluded, which means that we cannot guarantee the completeness, correctness and topicality of information, even of a journalistic and editorial nature. Liability claims regarding damage caused by the use of any information provided, including any kind of information which is incomplete or incorrect, will therefore be rejected. The author is not responsible for any contents linked or referred to from his pages - unless he has full knowledge of illegal contents and would be able to prevent the visitors of his site from viewing those pages. The use of or access to this website is at the visitor's own risk. The publisher, its clients or partners are not responsible for any damages, such as direct, indirect, incidental, consequential or special damages, alleged to have been caused by the use of this website and therefore assume no liability for them.

The publisher also assumes no responsibility and liability for the content and availability of third-party websites that can be reached via external links on this website. The operators of the linked sites are solely responsible for their content. The publisher therefore expressly distances himself from all content of third parties which may be relevant to criminal, liability law or which is immoral.

 

Alterations

We can amend this data protection declaration at any time without prior notice. The current version published on our website shall apply. If the data protection declaration is part of an agreement with you, we will inform you in the event of an update about the change by e-mail or other suitable means.

 

Questions to the data protection officer

If you have any questions about data protection, please send us an e-mail or contact the person in our organisation responsible for data protection listed at the beginning of the data protection declaration.

 

Murten, 17.06.2019
Source: SwissAnwalt